BEST IELTS Academic Writing Task 1, 8th February

BEST IELTS Academic Writing Task 1, 8th February

IELTS Academic Writing Task 1
 Consumer durables197219751981198519911993199519961998
Percentage of households with: %%%%%%%%%
Color TV939674869595979798
Home computer......132124252734
Washing Machine667178818788909092
Telephone425475818890939496
Central Heating374359698283868890
Car or van525669626768717072
IELTS Academic Writing Task 1

The table provides information about how the number of British households with a range of consumer durables and household amenities has changed over a 26-year period between 1972 and 1998.

In 1972, the vast majority of households (93%) had a color television. In the next three years, figures touched the mark of 96%, but dropped to their lowest of about three quarters (74%) in the early 1980s. The percentage has steadily risen since then and almost all households (98%) had this mode of entertainment in 1998.

Looking at other products, it is clearly evident that there was a gradual rise in the ownership of all of them. The greatest increase was observed for central heating as the number of houses equipped with this facility rose from 37% in 1972 to 90% in 1998. Next came telephone ownership, rising from under a half (42%) of households in 1972 to 96% in 1998.

The percentage of households with a washing machine went up by 26% over the same period and of those with a car or van rose by 20%. In 1985, the introduction year of home computers, just over one in eight British households (13%) owned a home computer. Interestingly, by the end of the period, numbers had climbed to 34%.

Overall, the percentage of British houses endowed with long-lasting goods and facilities increased throughout the given period.

IELTS Academic Writing Task 1

SEE MORE POSTS>>

BEST IELTS Academic Writing Task 1, 8th February

Get Latest IELTS Books

0 0 votes
Article Rating
Subscribe
Notify of
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments

Best Hot Selling Books | Get Discount upto 20%

X
error: Content is protected !!
0
Would love your thoughts, please comment.x
()
x