BEST IELTS Academic Writing Task 1, 25th October

BEST IELTS Academic Writing Task 1, 25th October

IELTS ACADEMIC WRITING TASK 1

IELTS Academic Writing Task 1

IELTS ACADEMIC WRITING TASK 1

The table below shows the number of medals won by the top ten countries in the 2016 Rio Olympic Games.

Summarise the information by selecting and reporting the main features, and make comparisons where relevant.

2016 Rio Olympic Games Medal Table

RankCountryGoldSilverBronzeTotal
1United states463738121
2Great Britain27231767
3China26182670
4Russian Federation19181956
5Germany17101542
6Japan1282141
7France10181442
8Republic of Korea93921
9Italy812828
10Australia8111029
IELTS Academic Writing Task 1

SAMPLE ANSWER

The table provides information about the medal standings of the top ten nations in the 2016 Rio Olympics.

Looking at the details, the USA topped the list with a total of 121 medals. This comprised of 46 gold, 37 silver and 38 bronze medals. Notably, these figures were the highest as compared to any other country for all the three categories of medals. The medal haul of the second place holder, Great Britain, was significantly smaller than that of America, only 67.

China, on the other hand, won total 70 medals, three more than the GB. However, it slipped to the third place since it had fewer gold medals in comparison to the GB. The fourth position was grabbed by the Russian Federation with 19 gold, 18 silver and 19 bronze medals. Interestingly, no other country had the privilege of winning almost equal number of medals in each category.

But, there are nations whose total medal tallies were almost equal. The fifth, sixth and seventh place holders, Germany, Japan and France had roughly the same total, 42, 41 and 42 respectively. Whilst, the summative figures were quite different for the eighth, ninth and tenth rankers (21, 28 and 29 in the order).

Overall, it is clear that the USA was the highest achiever in the 2016 Olympics, followed by the Great Britain and China. The differences in the type of medals won by the listed countries changed their rankings.

SEE MORE POSTS>>

[quads id=4]
[quads id=5]
[quads id=7]
[quads id=8]
BEST IELTS Academic Writing Task 1, 25th October

Get Latest IELTS Books

0 0 votes
Article Rating
Subscribe
Notify of
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments

Best Hot Selling Books | Get Discount upto 20%

X
error: Content is protected !!
0
Would love your thoughts, please comment.x
()
x